Confined Space Attendant and Fall Protection

Consider for a moment the issue of fall protection and the confined space attendant overseeing entry operations for workers in a vault or manhole (top down entry). A question I often ask our students is: "Does the confined space attendant need to be tied off?" That is, if the fall hazard is greater than four feet (which it almost always is), does OSHA require the attendant to use some sort of fall protection? In this imaginary scenario we need … [Read more...]

Jim Johnson October 18, 2016
Print Friendly Version of this pagePrint Get a PDF version of this webpagePDF

Confined Space Reclassification: Facts and Myths

Few topics elicit as much confusion as the reclassification of permit-required confined spaces, also referred to (more appropriately as using alternate entry procedures). People want to know if we should control hazards or eliminate them? Or both? Can we weld or grind in a reclassified space? Can we permanently reclassify? What are the benefits? Can I reclassify if there's a fall hazard? Anyone responsible for developing or maintaining a confined … [Read more...]

Jim Johnson November 6, 2015
Print Friendly Version of this pagePrint Get a PDF version of this webpagePDF

Confined Space Train the Trainer UPDATED!

For the last five or so years we have enjoyed considerable success with Version 3 of our Confined Space Entrant, Attendant, and Entry Supervisor curriculum. Nonetheless, we are excited to release Version 4.  On July 14-15, 2015 in Medford, Oregon we will be holding our first train-the-trainer seminar using Version 4 of our confined space training materials. This class is being held in association with the Southern Oregon Chapter of the ASSE … [Read more...]

Jim Johnson November 6, 2015
Print Friendly Version of this pagePrint Get a PDF version of this webpagePDF

OSHA Confined Space Rules for Construction

In this post I'd like to review the basic requirements for the new Federal OSHA confined space rules for construction (§1926.1200 through 1213). This is intended for people who already have a basic understanding of the confined space rules for general industry (§1910.146) and are curious about the added requirements (none were taken away) that will apply to construction activities. As we go through this, you may find it handy to have a … [Read more...]

Jim Johnson November 6, 2015
Print Friendly Version of this pagePrint Get a PDF version of this webpagePDF

Partial Confined Space Entry

Does a partial confined space entry need a permit? One area of concern for many employers relates to the safety requirements needed when an employee reaches into a permit-required confined space to perform a low-hazard job task such as steam cleaning or collecting a sample. Has the employee made a confined space entry? Is a permit needed? What exactly are the requirements? The OSHA regulations don't address this specific situation. The … [Read more...]

Jim Johnson July 9, 2014
Print Friendly Version of this pagePrint Get a PDF version of this webpagePDF